Also see: Key Medical Marijuana Decisions by California Courts
[…] Id.
2(a). First, turning to “the statute governing the disposition of controlled substances in cases that have been dismissed before trial”, “[u]nless the substance’s possession is also prohibited under state law, the state has no authority to invoke the sanction of destruction set forth in the statute.” Id. at 377, 380. Health & Safety Code section 11473.5 provides: “All seizures of controlled substances . . . which are in possession of any city, county, or state official as found property, or as the result of a case in which no trial was had or which has been disposed of by way of dismissal . . . , shall be destroyed by order of the court, unless the court finds that the controlled substances, instruments, or paraphernalia were lawfully possessed by the defendant.” 157 Cal. App. 4th at 377−78 (emphasis in original). “If, as here, the defendant’s possession of a controlled substance is lawful under California law, then the substance is ‘lawfully possessed’ for purposes of that section.”