Key Medical Marijuana Decisions – Chavez v. Superior Court
[…] See 123 Cal. App. 4th at 108. Although the CUA “makes clear it was the intent of California voters ‘[t]o ensure that seriously ill Californians have the right to obtain and use marijuana for medical purposes . . . , noticeably absent from the statute is a provision which requires, or authorizes, the court to return confiscated marijuana.” Id. at 111 (footnote omitted) (citing the CUA). “Because the [CUA] makes no provision for return of marijuana, [a court is] compelled to apply . . . [Health & Safety Code] section 11473.5 . . . .” Id. “[U]nder section 11473.5 . . . ‘[a]ll seizures of controlled substances . . . which are in possession of any city, county, or state official . . . as the result of a case in which no trial was had or which has been disposed of by way of dismissal . . . , shall be destroyed by order of the court, unless the court finds that the controlled substances . . . were lawfully possessed by the defendant.’” Id. at 109. Even though Patient here was a qualified patient pursuant to the CUA, because “he possessed and cultivated marijuana in excess of the statute” (i.e., “in excess of his medical needs”) “his possession and cultivation of marijuana cannot be deemed lawful and section 11473.5 requires