Also see: Key Medical Marijuana Decisions by California Courts
[…] 2. What is the allocation and weight of the burden of proof for raising a defense under the CUA? |
Holding(s) | 1(a). The CUA does not provide a complete immunity from prosecution that would require law enforcement officers to conduct an adequate investigation prior to arrest. 28 Cal. 4th at 469. “It is well established that immunity from arrest is exceptional, and, when granted, ordinarily is granted expressly.” Id. at 469. See, for example, California Penal Code section 1334.4 “providing that ‘[i]f a person comes into this State in obedience to a subpoena . . . , he shall not, while in this State pursuant to the subpoena . . . , be subject to arrest . . . in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this State under the subpoena’”. Id. (citing 4 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law, Pretrial Proceedings, § 10, p. 208–09 (3d ed. 2000)). Unlike Penal Code section 1334.4 and other statutes providing immunity from arrest, the CUA “does not expressly grant immunity from arrest.” Id.